Author Topic: good news & words of encouragement  (Read 2579 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RichardH

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
good news & words of encouragement
« on: 18 January 2014, 12:45:17 PM »
I’ve just had my latest HbA1c results and I’m absolutely delighted  :) that it’s down to 6.9 – from 10.7 when I was first diagnosed in July last year. My cholesterol and BP is good too, so its such a big relief I’ve finally got my diabetes under control.

But it hasn’t been easy and I thought I would jot down some thoughts about what I’ve learned along the way. Everyone’s circumstances are different, this is just my experience. So here goes:

1.   you are what you eat – it has been a revelation to discover just how much sugar there is in some many foods even ones that have a ‘healthy’ image – e.g. fruit smoothes and juices, low fat yoghurt (and other low-fat products), muesli etc. Shocking - its no wonder we are heading for a diabetes epidemic and the sugar is now seen, rightly in my view, as a major threat to public health. I’ve adopted a low-carb diet from the outset and I rarely buy anything now in the supermarkets without checking carb and sugar content. I found the book ‘Carbs and Cals’ a real eye-opener about the amount of carbs in different foods – even fruit – and portion size. Interesting I eat much more full fat products and this hasn’t affected my cholesterol at all. I should say that I never had a weight problem so the diet has been about BG not weight reduction.

2.   testing my BG has been really important for me – its helped me work out not only which particular foods cause my BG to rise but also the impact of exercise (very positive) and stress (usually negative) on my BG levels. And by recording the results it has helped me to see a pattern in my BG levels for example during the week when I’m at work, at weekends and holidays. I don't test as often now, unless I’m doing or eating something differently. I strongly recommend that newly diagnosed T2s consider testing regularly even if your GP say its not necessary. I would have made nowhere near as much progress had I just relied on quarterly HbA1C results – it means that are ‘flying blind’ most of time in terms of your awareness of BG levels.

3.   Getting the right mixture of diet, exercise and medication has been hard work but I seem to have got the balance right. I am walking to work  every day – about 35 minutes each way – and I feel so much better as a result. But diet and exercise weren’t enough on their own, so in September I went on Gliclazide 80mgs and then in November Metformin 1000mgs. This little bit of help seems to have done the trick. But I don’t want to over-rely on medication and keeping up the exercise and keeping the carbs down will continue to be very important for me.

4.   Getting advice and information from this forum has been incredibly helpful. I’ve derived huge emotional support and encouragement from the messages posted here and I’d advise newly diagnosed T2s not to underestimate the psychological impact of diagnosis and the impact on those around you. I’ve taken more than I’ve given to this Forum so I hope this post will redress the balance. I am so grateful to people who have taken the time and trouble to respond to my posts in the earlier days.

5.   Working at the relationship with your GP and diabetes nurse: initially my experience was of being measured, pricked, prodded and poked with little feedback about the results. The NHS’s default position seems to be treat you as a passive recipient rather than supporting you to take responsibility for managing your condition. I’ve had to be pretty assertive in asking for exact results and making it clear that I don’t expect pills to do everything, In fairness my GP has responded to this and I now feel more like a partner in my own care planning than a passive patient.

This is just my story. I have this condition for life and I’m under no illusions. But I’m so relieved that I do now seem to have got things under control. I hope these words will be helpful to anyone who is in the early stages of getting to grips with their diabetes.
diagnosed T2 July 2013 Gliclazide 80mg, Metformin 2gm, Simvastatin 40mg. HbaC1 7/13 10.7, 10/13 9.5 01/14 6.9 07/14 6.4, 1/15 7.2, 5/15 7.1, 8/15 6.8

Offline sami

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1,090
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #1 on: 18 January 2014, 01:45:46 PM »
well done and very well said
Dx jan 08
A1c 48 or 6.4 down from 6.9 was 7.9 @ Dx
  Humolog & Humulin 1 


 D&E
            Created by MyFitnessPal.com - Free Calorie Counter

Offline nytquill17

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 6,465
  • It's all in the balance.
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #2 on: 18 January 2014, 03:17:44 PM »
All your points are right on. You sound like you've really got your head around it. And congrats on the new A1c! Keep it up! :)
T1 DX 1995
Levemir + Novorapid
 
  ~-~-~-~
"If you can't ride, can you fall?"
"I suppose anyone can fall," said Shasta.
"I mean can you fall and get up again without crying, and mount again and fall again and yet not be afraid of falling?"
"I - I'll try," said Shasta.
  ~C.S. Lewis, The Horse and His Boy
  ~-~-~-~
"There is no answer; seek it lovingly."

Offline Liam

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 3,032
  • We live to fight another day.
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #3 on: 18 January 2014, 03:20:30 PM »
Very pleased for you. Great results from the changes you have made. Always good to hear back from members with good news.
DX Type I 1994.    Novorapid Animas Vibe pump
HbA1c 3/10 10.2%, 7/10 8.1%, 12/10 7.5%.
2/11 7.8%, 8/11 8.6% 9/11 8.3%.
3/12 62 (7.8%). 10/12 67 (8.3%)
4/13 63 (7.9%) 6/13 59 (7.5%)
1/14 71 (8.6%) 7/14 59 (7.5%) 11/14 (6.7%)
3/15 56 (7.3%) 12/15 49 (6.6%)
Ramipril: 10mg Quetiapine: 550mg Metformin: 2000mg

Offline graj0

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,319
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #4 on: 18 January 2014, 05:03:59 PM »
Brilliant news Richard and well done! I had some good news yesterday as well. Having been anemic for some time, my red cell count is now OK, better than ever I was told. They sneaked in a crafty HbA1c which I thought they had, red cell count doesn't need 3 phials of blood and that was the lowest it has ever been, despite me no longer taking Januvia or 50% of the Gliclazide that I use to take. When I get them to tell me actually what the numbers are, I'll be sorted, but there's other things for me to concentrate on at the moment. For some reason my blood pressure isn't great even though my weight is coming down bit by bit.
Graham
Type II since '97? Metformin 2 gm, Gliclazide 0 gm (was 240), Januvia 0 mg (was 25 mg) Atorvastatin 0 mg (was 40), Doxazosin 8 mg, Amlodapine 10 mg, Lisinopril 20 mg.

Offline Pattidevans

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 23,650
  • It's ONLY Diabetes. It could be something worse!
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #5 on: 18 January 2014, 05:27:01 PM »
Richard

Fantastic news and such a brilliant post for us to point newbies to!   You have done so well, particularly if you look back at your first posts on this forum here http://diabetes-support.org.uk/diabetesforum/index.php/topic,3824.0.html

I hope you'll stick around and do your bit advising and supporting those who are recently diagnosed.  I can't tell you how wonderful it is to read your message and realise that the forum is doing something worthwhile.
Patti


Type 1.  Mis-diagnosed T2 May 2003, finally had CPeptide test 15/7/11 and proper diagnosis 1/9/11.  Now pumping Apidra with Roche Spirit Combo pump. Hba1c 6.1 April 2016.


© 2015 Patti Evans

Offline RichardH

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #6 on: 18 January 2014, 06:35:07 PM »
Thanks Patti, I owe a particular debt to you and your recipe for those delicious low-carb muffins, my freezer is full of them!
diagnosed T2 July 2013 Gliclazide 80mg, Metformin 2gm, Simvastatin 40mg. HbaC1 7/13 10.7, 10/13 9.5 01/14 6.9 07/14 6.4, 1/15 7.2, 5/15 7.1, 8/15 6.8

Offline Welshsy

  • Member
  • Posts: 174
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #7 on: 18 January 2014, 06:36:28 PM »
Great news, I hope to follow with such good results next month!
Type 2 since 2003
Lyxumia, Metformin
Just started low carb eating
Sept 13 A1c 80
Feb 14 A1c 49

Offline Pattidevans

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 23,650
  • It's ONLY Diabetes. It could be something worse!
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #8 on: 18 January 2014, 07:10:08 PM »
The muffins are good aren't they?
Patti


Type 1.  Mis-diagnosed T2 May 2003, finally had CPeptide test 15/7/11 and proper diagnosis 1/9/11.  Now pumping Apidra with Roche Spirit Combo pump. Hba1c 6.1 April 2016.


© 2015 Patti Evans

Offline Sheils

  • Member
  • Posts: 14
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #9 on: 11 March 2014, 09:00:28 AM »
Thank you Richard, I find this post really helpful and encouraging, not to mention very useful, especially to me being new to this forum. 

Offline pete1140

  • Member
  • Posts: 668
  • am sure I will succeed.....eventually
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #10 on: 11 March 2014, 12:04:08 PM »
Good results Richard
I like your points you have posted as well

Even after 2 years I am struggling with it.  I cant count how many times I started and restarted and was good to read yr point on med as tp me I feel I have failed as on med. I can know look at it in a different frame of mind. Thanks
pete1140
dx t2 oct 11 hba1c 11.3, jan 12 8.6, may 8.0 oct'12 7.5%, May 2013  7.1, Jan 2014
now on metformin 500mg 2 tabs @ 8am and 2 tabs at 5pm gliclazide 80mg x2, aspirin 75mg x1,  ramipril2.5mg x 1

Offline Penabby

  • Member
  • Posts: 189
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #11 on: 12 March 2014, 12:23:09 AM »
Fantastic Richard well done, I absolutely agree with everything you said :)
~Penny~
Diagnosed type 2 2012
Metformin 500mg x2 daily.

HbA1c May 2012 - 12 (108)
HbA1c Feb 2013 - 8.5 (69)
HbA1c Dec 2013 - 6.1 (43)

Offline freya

  • Member
  • Posts: 76
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #12 on: 12 March 2014, 05:37:45 PM »
thanks and well done richard i agree with sheils it`s good to read about your experiences and see similarities between your path and my own there is a light at the end of the tunnel though sometimes it`s hard to see it ,i admit i have felt so confused and totally baffled by it all but from reading your post and the posts of all the lovely people here it is normal to feel like this so thanks for sharing and keep up the good work x
diagnosed t2 march 2014

don`t judge yourself by your past you don`t live there anymore
life is an echo...what you send out comes back

Offline RichardH

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #13 on: 16 March 2014, 09:33:04 AM »
thanks to everyone who responded to my post from January, I'm really glad some you found it helpful.I haven't been on the forum much this year, mostly due to pressure of work, but it is nice to know that mutual support and information is here when you need it. Now that Spring here it is much easier to get into the exercise thing - walking to and from work on dark winter days wasn't as much fun as it is now. I've been surprised how much you can actually enjoy exercise! It makes such a big difference to the BG levels (not to mention weight).
diagnosed T2 July 2013 Gliclazide 80mg, Metformin 2gm, Simvastatin 40mg. HbaC1 7/13 10.7, 10/13 9.5 01/14 6.9 07/14 6.4, 1/15 7.2, 5/15 7.1, 8/15 6.8

Offline maorlan

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
Re: good news & words of encouragement
« Reply #14 on: 24 October 2014, 03:39:03 PM »
Great News Richard,what an encouragement , as a newbie to taking Metformin, I got really down at first ,what with my other meds,but Im coming to terms with it now and your experience has shown what can be done.Keep up the good work
Type 2
Daily: Digoxin 250 MCC.- Doxazosin 4MG - Lanzoprazole 30 MG - Losartin 100MG.-Metformin 500 x 2. - Symvastatin40 MG -Warfarin Alternate 2/3 MG -Gvaiscon as /when needed.

 Symbicort 400/12 Turbo Inhaler x 2