Author Topic: what to do if your doctor either denies or restricts blood testing strips  (Read 1993 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline himtoo

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,457
  • Prince of Protein

Here is a link to a very comprehensive and informative guide on what to do if your doctor either refuses or restricts blood glucose test strips to you.





http://www.diabetes.org.uk/Documents/Advocacy/test-strips-advocacy-pack-0613.pdf
T1 Dia Aug 1972 -pumping omnipod since 29/09/15  Losartan 100mg , simvastatin 40mg,Furosemide 40mg, Omeprazole 80mg , Doxazosin 8mg
Hba1c - 06/2013 6.1 02/2014 43(6.1) 07/14 42(6.0) 08/14 40( 5.8 ) 12/14 39 (5.7) 08/15 41 ( 5.9) 10/15 44 ( 6.2 ) 03/16 49 (6.6)
cholesterol --nov 2011 4.3 june 2012 4.4 June 2013 4.1 Feb 2014 4.1 dec 14 4.5 oct 15 4.4
Dafne grad. necrobiosis lipoidica on legs
laser treatment on both eyes 2002 and 2012, injections left eye 3 , wearing Noctura mask since oct 2014

Offline Ziggy

  • Member
  • Posts: 528
  • Sometimes I feel like a cartoon character!
Re: what to do if your doctor either denies or restricts blood testing strips
« Reply #1 on: 29 September 2014, 05:21:28 PM »
I'm D&E so am literally peeing into the wind by even thinking about asking for strips. But, if I hadn't taken my diabetes in hand I could well be getting strips if I had progressed onto meds etc. The rewards of being good - sigh (soundbite of angel's wings)

 8)    8)    8)
ZigSig:-
T2 Since 22-May-2008 - HbA1c Dec 2015 - 38 or 5.6.  Chol - 5.8
 

Ramapril 10mg, Omeprazole 20mg
Exercise - am running on a fairly regular basis - knees don't fail me now :)  and Diet (am a lacto ova vegetarian and am trying to stay low GI/GL)     Still on the Road To Find Out

Offline Pattidevans

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 23,650
  • It's ONLY Diabetes. It could be something worse!
Re: what to do if your doctor either denies or restricts blood testing strips
« Reply #2 on: 29 September 2014, 06:08:58 PM »
A leaflet has been produced by the NHS which addresses the issue of self monitoring of blood glucose and supports it in individuals where there is a clear purpose and where it motivates patients to maximise the effects of lifestyle and diet.  We suggest you download and print out this leaflet to take to your doctor.  It may also be advisable to print out Jennifer’s advice to show how you are going to use the strips to maximise control.

The above is from our own website.  The leaflet mentioned may also be helpful for people who are having difficulty getting strips as it particularly addresses SMBG in T2s.
Patti


Type 1.  Mis-diagnosed T2 May 2003, finally had CPeptide test 15/7/11 and proper diagnosis 1/9/11.  Now pumping Apidra with Roche Spirit Combo pump. Hba1c 6.1 April 2016.


© 2015 Patti Evans

Offline Quantum Learning

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,234
Re: what to do if your doctor either denies or restricts blood testing strips
« Reply #3 on: 29 September 2014, 06:12:33 PM »
I'm D&E so am literally peeing into the wind by even thinking about asking for strips. But, if I hadn't taken my diabetes in hand I could well be getting strips if I had progressed onto meds etc. The rewards of being good - sigh (soundbite of angel's wings)

 8)    8)    8)

Me too  :(
Type 2 dx Nov 2012 with fasting BG 14%/129.5
HbA1c Jan 2013 79/9.3%
April 2013 50/6.7%
July 2013 39/5.7%
Oct 2013 39/5.7% Chol 5.9
July 2014 45/6.3% Chol 5.5
Aug 2015 61/7.7% Chol 5.9
May 2016 84/9.7% Chol 6.9
Oct 2016 53/7%  Chol 6.3
Dec 2016 41/5.9% Chol 6.0
June 2017 51/6.8% Chol 6.1
Oct 2017 52/6.9% Chol
Metformin SR 2000mg, Candesarten Cilexetil 4mg Omeprazole 20mg, Fexofenadine 180mg Co-Codamol 30/500g when needed. Amitriptyline 20mg
Toujeo/NovoRapid, Allergic to Levemir.

Offline Pattidevans

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 23,650
  • It's ONLY Diabetes. It could be something worse!
Re: what to do if your doctor either denies or restricts blood testing strips
« Reply #4 on: 29 September 2014, 06:22:18 PM »
Q read the various leaflets and see if there is anything in them that would help you!  Dunno about Ziggy cos he's in Ireland.
Patti


Type 1.  Mis-diagnosed T2 May 2003, finally had CPeptide test 15/7/11 and proper diagnosis 1/9/11.  Now pumping Apidra with Roche Spirit Combo pump. Hba1c 6.1 April 2016.


© 2015 Patti Evans

Offline Ziggy

  • Member
  • Posts: 528
  • Sometimes I feel like a cartoon character!
Q read the various leaflets and see if there is anything in them that would help you!  Dunno about Ziggy cos he's in Ireland.

Northern Ireland Patti - so same as UK for most policies etc. I tried out the printout with my GP and was told "but why would you need strips? Your BGs have always been so good". Damn that Joesph Heller!

 8)    8)    8)
ZigSig:-
T2 Since 22-May-2008 - HbA1c Dec 2015 - 38 or 5.6.  Chol - 5.8
 

Ramapril 10mg, Omeprazole 20mg
Exercise - am running on a fairly regular basis - knees don't fail me now :)  and Diet (am a lacto ova vegetarian and am trying to stay low GI/GL)     Still on the Road To Find Out

Offline Quantum Learning

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,234
Quote
I tried out the printout with my GP and was told "but why would you need strips? Your BGs have always been so good".

Obviously your good BG's have been a stroke of luck, much like my docs think mine have I suppose  :(

I was told in no uncertain terms that I don't need to test my blood & all the printouts in the world (if she'd even read them) wouldn't make any difference. Unless I increase my carbs, get my A1c up to a high level & then start on Gliclazide (or something similar) then I'm not getting strips on the NHS.  :banghead:

Think I'll stick to low carb for now  ;)
Type 2 dx Nov 2012 with fasting BG 14%/129.5
HbA1c Jan 2013 79/9.3%
April 2013 50/6.7%
July 2013 39/5.7%
Oct 2013 39/5.7% Chol 5.9
July 2014 45/6.3% Chol 5.5
Aug 2015 61/7.7% Chol 5.9
May 2016 84/9.7% Chol 6.9
Oct 2016 53/7%  Chol 6.3
Dec 2016 41/5.9% Chol 6.0
June 2017 51/6.8% Chol 6.1
Oct 2017 52/6.9% Chol
Metformin SR 2000mg, Candesarten Cilexetil 4mg Omeprazole 20mg, Fexofenadine 180mg Co-Codamol 30/500g when needed. Amitriptyline 20mg
Toujeo/NovoRapid, Allergic to Levemir.