Author Topic: Background retinopathy me too  (Read 913 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TessaH

  • Member
  • Posts: 628
Background retinopathy me too
« on: 17 July 2016, 08:28:49 PM »
It'll be 7 years in November since I was diagnosed with type 2, and I've managed to keep my levels down so I haven't needed any medication. We've had family problems over the last year and my carb control has gone out of the window - not wildly , but enough that I've put on too much weight. I got a letter last week from the screening service to say I have background retinopathy - haven't had an A1c since December, but will get one soon. I've now been to the optometrist for an OCT scan which does show background r in left eye : that's my good eye; the right one has some idiopathic thing wrong with the macula, it's NOT AMD though. The letter says try to keep BG control, and come back in a year, and 'background retinopathy does not affect your sight'. Really ? And if I'm really careful can I turn this round, or am I stuck with the damage that has occurred ? I feel sad and pretty stupid to have let this happen.
Type 2, diagnosed Nov 09. Diet and exercise. Last HbA1c 5.8

Offline sedge

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 13,785
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #1 on: 17 July 2016, 09:55:57 PM »
If you are both careful and lucky - you most certainly can turn it around Tess - or at the least - stop it in it's own tracks.  The tracks may well stay there - but have no effect whatever on anything.

The reason 'background' doesn't affect one's sight is simply because it's nowhere NEAR the sight of the eye.  Although it's inside our eyes not on the surface -  just look in the mirror and imagine a blood clot smack on your pupil, versus one right in the very inner corner of the white of your eye.  You'd expect the one on your pupil to have a worse effect - and so it is with retinopathy.  except - this is just inside the rear surface of the eyeball - and as I say - nowhere near the 'sight' bit. 

Did the Technician not show it you?

I've had exactly the same bit in my left eye for over 20 years now!  Never needed ANY treatment.
Jenny

T1 DX 1972, pumping Novorapid 24/05/11

HbA1c - 7/07 8.7, 1/08 7.8, 9/08 8.4, 3/09 7.3, 7/09 7.2, 12/09 7.3, 11/10 8.1, 2/11 8.6, 9/11 6.5 2/12 6.4  5/12 50/6.7  11/12 52/6.9  01/13 46/6.4  06/16 46/6.4  12/16 45/6.4

Offline himtoo

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,457
  • Prince of Protein
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #2 on: 17 July 2016, 10:13:11 PM »
keeping BG's in good control is the key to keeping backgound retinopathy in the background
i had 14 years of backgound ret until my first dose of laser. so BG and BP control are most important !!
T1 Dia Aug 1972 -pumping omnipod since 29/09/15  Losartan 100mg , simvastatin 40mg,Furosemide 40mg, Omeprazole 80mg , Doxazosin 8mg
Hba1c - 06/2013 6.1 02/2014 43(6.1) 07/14 42(6.0) 08/14 40( 5.8 ) 12/14 39 (5.7) 08/15 41 ( 5.9) 10/15 44 ( 6.2 ) 03/16 49 (6.6)
cholesterol --nov 2011 4.3 june 2012 4.4 June 2013 4.1 Feb 2014 4.1 dec 14 4.5 oct 15 4.4
Dafne grad. necrobiosis lipoidica on legs
laser treatment on both eyes 2002 and 2012, injections left eye 3 , wearing Noctura mask since oct 2014

Offline TessaH

  • Member
  • Posts: 628
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #3 on: 17 July 2016, 10:53:04 PM »
Thanks for the replies. The hospital technician didn't show me anything but the optometrist did : however, he didn't explain about it being far removed from the seeing bit.
My last A1c was still below 6, and my BP is usually lowish - but I've often felt ill with stress this last year. I shall book to see the nurse practitioner as soon as I can.
himtoo, has the laser sorted it ? Did it hurt ?
Type 2, diagnosed Nov 09. Diet and exercise. Last HbA1c 5.8

Offline Quantum Learning

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,234
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #4 on: 17 July 2016, 11:19:29 PM »
I had background retinopathy on Dx which got worse cos I dropped my BG's way too quickly but 2 years on at my latest scan they told me the changes have gone so I believe it's possible  :)
Type 2 dx Nov 2012 with fasting BG 14%/129.5
HbA1c Jan 2013 79/9.3%
April 2013 50/6.7%
July 2013 39/5.7%
Oct 2013 39/5.7% Chol 5.9
July 2014 45/6.3% Chol 5.5
Aug 2015 61/7.7% Chol 5.9
May 2016 84/9.7% Chol 6.9
Oct 2016 53/7%  Chol 6.3
Dec 2016 41/5.9% Chol 6.0
June 2017 51/6.8% Chol 6.1
Oct 2017 52/6.9% Chol
Metformin SR 2000mg, Candesarten Cilexetil 4mg Omeprazole 20mg, Fexofenadine 180mg Co-Codamol 30/500g when needed. Amitriptyline 20mg
Toujeo/NovoRapid, Allergic to Levemir.

Offline nytquill17

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 6,465
  • It's all in the balance.
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #5 on: 17 July 2016, 11:26:02 PM »
In the past, at one optometrist appointment I was told that I had some leaking vessels in my eye and we had the chat about both laser treatment and eye drops for glaucoma both being in my future (what with the "leaked" fluid, the pressure inside my eye had apparently increased).

Two years after that, we had moved cities and I was at a different eye clinic getting looked at. They told me "all clear." I told them what the previous optometrist had said, and asked if they had tested my eye pressure at all. The optometrist looked surprised and said that yes they had done, and it was fine, but if I hadn't told her, she would never have guessed from looking at my retina pictures that I had ever heard such dire news at all - not even any sign of scarring!

So it IS possible for the eye to recover, in my experience, although such a dramatic turnaround doesn't happen in all cases sadly. But absolutely background retinopathy will not affect your vision so long as it stays background - and if you're careful, it will stay background!
T1 DX 1995
Levemir + Novorapid
 
  ~-~-~-~
"If you can't ride, can you fall?"
"I suppose anyone can fall," said Shasta.
"I mean can you fall and get up again without crying, and mount again and fall again and yet not be afraid of falling?"
"I - I'll try," said Shasta.
  ~C.S. Lewis, The Horse and His Boy
  ~-~-~-~
"There is no answer; seek it lovingly."

Offline sedge

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 13,785
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #6 on: 18 July 2016, 12:40:46 AM »
Well LOL that is the definition of the description 'background' isn't it?  If it IS getting a bit too close to the sight for comfort - it ceases to bear that adjective!  However if you've never read any of us talking about it before and no-one's taken you through the meaning of it all - no, you wouldn't be certain.

Why don't they do this?

I think it was my optician at the time who explained it to me - it being he that spotted it - cos I've always had my eyes peered at from every angle imaginable during my ordinary eyetest - from the first time I ever told them I was diabetic 6 months after diagnosis!
Jenny

T1 DX 1972, pumping Novorapid 24/05/11

HbA1c - 7/07 8.7, 1/08 7.8, 9/08 8.4, 3/09 7.3, 7/09 7.2, 12/09 7.3, 11/10 8.1, 2/11 8.6, 9/11 6.5 2/12 6.4  5/12 50/6.7  11/12 52/6.9  01/13 46/6.4  06/16 46/6.4  12/16 45/6.4

Offline himtoo

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,457
  • Prince of Protein
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #7 on: 18 July 2016, 08:26:22 AM »
Thanks for the replies. The hospital technician didn't show me anything but the optometrist did : however, he didn't explain about it being far removed from the seeing bit.
My last A1c was still below 6, and my BP is usually lowish - but I've often felt ill with stress this last year. I shall book to see the nurse practitioner as soon as I can.
himtoo, has the laser sorted it ? Did it hurt ?
hi tessa
laser therapy doesn't hurt.
there is a bit of an uncomfortable feeling because you are pressing your face into the face holding contraption ( medical terminology   ;D  )
and your eyes have the drops to dilate , so the bright light is not totally pleasant.
your eyes could water a bit ( mine did )
but there is not actually any pain
hope this helps !!!
T1 Dia Aug 1972 -pumping omnipod since 29/09/15  Losartan 100mg , simvastatin 40mg,Furosemide 40mg, Omeprazole 80mg , Doxazosin 8mg
Hba1c - 06/2013 6.1 02/2014 43(6.1) 07/14 42(6.0) 08/14 40( 5.8 ) 12/14 39 (5.7) 08/15 41 ( 5.9) 10/15 44 ( 6.2 ) 03/16 49 (6.6)
cholesterol --nov 2011 4.3 june 2012 4.4 June 2013 4.1 Feb 2014 4.1 dec 14 4.5 oct 15 4.4
Dafne grad. necrobiosis lipoidica on legs
laser treatment on both eyes 2002 and 2012, injections left eye 3 , wearing Noctura mask since oct 2014

Offline Ziggy

  • Member
  • Posts: 528
  • Sometimes I feel like a cartoon character!
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #8 on: 18 July 2016, 09:36:58 AM »
The informed people have answered you Tessa, and I have read on this forum stories of carb controlling reversing background retinopathy - and I know that if you have been in control (as I have) for 7 years, that the control loss of last year was just life being a bit of a *****, and you can climb right back on the Carb Control Cruise Wagon.

TBH I skipped my eye test last year, and have posted here the reasons why but still fell a bit guilty (to myself( about missing it.


But most of all I wanted to say HI TESSA    :mandysballoon: :mandysballoon: :mandysballoon: :mandysballoon: :mandysballoon: :mandysballoon: :mandysballoon:


 8)   8)   8)
ZigSig:-
T2 Since 22-May-2008 - HbA1c Dec 2015 - 38 or 5.6.  Chol - 5.8
 

Ramapril 10mg, Omeprazole 20mg
Exercise - am running on a fairly regular basis - knees don't fail me now :)  and Diet (am a lacto ova vegetarian and am trying to stay low GI/GL)     Still on the Road To Find Out

Offline TessaH

  • Member
  • Posts: 628
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #9 on: 18 July 2016, 07:31:29 PM »
Thanks all of you, I feel a bit of a rush of empowerment after all that support ! I haven't read much detail about possible complications, although I know what they are well enough.

Mr Zig, your balloon display is heart-warming, from all the way across the sea. I wish I knew where you get your emojis, all singing all dancing.
Type 2, diagnosed Nov 09. Diet and exercise. Last HbA1c 5.8

Offline himtoo

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,457
  • Prince of Protein
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #10 on: 18 July 2016, 09:58:08 PM »
Thanks all of you, I feel a bit of a rush of empowerment after all that support ! I haven't read much detail about possible complications, although I know what they are well enough.

Mr Zig, your balloon display is heart-warming, from all the way across the sea. I wish I knew where you get your emojis, all singing all dancing.
T1 Dia Aug 1972 -pumping omnipod since 29/09/15  Losartan 100mg , simvastatin 40mg,Furosemide 40mg, Omeprazole 80mg , Doxazosin 8mg
Hba1c - 06/2013 6.1 02/2014 43(6.1) 07/14 42(6.0) 08/14 40( 5.8 ) 12/14 39 (5.7) 08/15 41 ( 5.9) 10/15 44 ( 6.2 ) 03/16 49 (6.6)
cholesterol --nov 2011 4.3 june 2012 4.4 June 2013 4.1 Feb 2014 4.1 dec 14 4.5 oct 15 4.4
Dafne grad. necrobiosis lipoidica on legs
laser treatment on both eyes 2002 and 2012, injections left eye 3 , wearing Noctura mask since oct 2014

Offline Pattidevans

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 23,650
  • It's ONLY Diabetes. It could be something worse!
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #11 on: 19 July 2016, 09:32:28 AM »
Sorry I haven't commented so far.  We only got home from the meet last night after staying with friends on our way home. 


It's lovely to see you again Tessa.  I am sorry to hear about the retinopathy, but as others have already said, it is possible to reverse it and you do know how to do tight control. It's easy to lose concentration on control when other things happen in your life, but it just shows how you need to look after yourself in order to be there for others.   I recall you were a real star at control and no reason why you can't be again. 
Patti


Type 1.  Mis-diagnosed T2 May 2003, finally had CPeptide test 15/7/11 and proper diagnosis 1/9/11.  Now pumping Apidra with Roche Spirit Combo pump. Hba1c 6.1 April 2016.


© 2015 Patti Evans

Offline Pattidevans

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 23,650
  • It's ONLY Diabetes. It could be something worse!
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #12 on: 19 July 2016, 09:33:36 AM »
PS the waggy balloons are here on this site.  Click on "more" under the smileys at the top of the message.   :mandysballoon: :mandysballoon: :mandysballoon:
Patti


Type 1.  Mis-diagnosed T2 May 2003, finally had CPeptide test 15/7/11 and proper diagnosis 1/9/11.  Now pumping Apidra with Roche Spirit Combo pump. Hba1c 6.1 April 2016.


© 2015 Patti Evans

Offline TessaH

  • Member
  • Posts: 628
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #13 on: 19 July 2016, 08:52:32 PM »
Hi Patti , didn't realise I'd just missed the meet-up but couldn't have made it anyway. Hope it was fun, I enjoyed the one I did get to.
Yes I was good at control for nearly 5 years, but things started to slip and well, you know the rest. And i must be able to do it.
Type 2, diagnosed Nov 09. Diet and exercise. Last HbA1c 5.8

Offline Moby

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 2,055
  • Carbophobia rules ok!
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #14 on: 19 July 2016, 10:46:25 PM »
It is reversible, I did it.

  if I can do it you can!
bw
Moby

T2 since 2002.
metformin 2000mg. humalin I and humalog
Xpert graduate & Xpert Insulin Graduate. (for what it's worth)


©Martin Cronshaw 2015