Author Topic: Background retinopathy me too  (Read 912 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Liam

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 3,032
  • We live to fight another day.
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #15 on: 20 July 2016, 12:46:31 AM »
It can also just stay stable. I have it and thought I might be able to reverse it (as many have) but instead it has stayed the same for years and is well away from the bit of the eye that 'sees'. While I was a bit disappointed it hasn't got better, at least it hasn't got worse either. I'm sure it is the most feared complication but background changes aren't always (and pretty rarely on this forum) progressive. I just thought another type of story might be good for you to hear too.
DX Type I 1994.    Novorapid Animas Vibe pump
HbA1c 3/10 10.2%, 7/10 8.1%, 12/10 7.5%.
2/11 7.8%, 8/11 8.6% 9/11 8.3%.
3/12 62 (7.8%). 10/12 67 (8.3%)
4/13 63 (7.9%) 6/13 59 (7.5%)
1/14 71 (8.6%) 7/14 59 (7.5%) 11/14 (6.7%)
3/15 56 (7.3%) 12/15 49 (6.6%)
Ramipril: 10mg Quetiapine: 550mg Metformin: 2000mg

Offline Ziggy

  • Member
  • Posts: 528
  • Sometimes I feel like a cartoon character!
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #16 on: 20 July 2016, 08:28:41 AM »

Mr Zig, your balloon display is heart-warming, from all the way across the sea. I wish I knew where you get your emojis, all singing all dancing.
ZigSig:-
T2 Since 22-May-2008 - HbA1c Dec 2015 - 38 or 5.6.  Chol - 5.8
 

Ramapril 10mg, Omeprazole 20mg
Exercise - am running on a fairly regular basis - knees don't fail me now :)  and Diet (am a lacto ova vegetarian and am trying to stay low GI/GL)     Still on the Road To Find Out

Offline TessaH

  • Member
  • Posts: 628
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #17 on: 22 July 2016, 07:47:49 PM »
That's a lot of positive stories. I do feel encouraged, thanks all.
I have another question , about cortisol. Not sure which section that goes in ?


Found the smileys but can't get one from there to here.
 

Type 2, diagnosed Nov 09. Diet and exercise. Last HbA1c 5.8

Offline nytquill17

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 6,465
  • It's all in the balance.
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #18 on: 22 July 2016, 08:45:18 PM »
On the screen where you have the "more" option and can get the additional smileys to load, you have a text box to compose your message. Position your cursor in this text box at the place where you want the smiley(s) to appear in your message. Open the "more" smileys window and simply click the one you want. Click it multiple times to repeat the smiley multiple times in your text. :)
T1 DX 1995
Levemir + Novorapid
 
  ~-~-~-~
"If you can't ride, can you fall?"
"I suppose anyone can fall," said Shasta.
"I mean can you fall and get up again without crying, and mount again and fall again and yet not be afraid of falling?"
"I - I'll try," said Shasta.
  ~C.S. Lewis, The Horse and His Boy
  ~-~-~-~
"There is no answer; seek it lovingly."

Offline Liam

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 3,032
  • We live to fight another day.
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #19 on: 22 July 2016, 09:22:03 PM »
To get smileys you need to click the reply button just under the last post. It doesn't show them on the 'quick reply' box that is under that. It took me awhile to notice this as I always just use the quick reply box. Sorry if I haven't explained that very well.
DX Type I 1994.    Novorapid Animas Vibe pump
HbA1c 3/10 10.2%, 7/10 8.1%, 12/10 7.5%.
2/11 7.8%, 8/11 8.6% 9/11 8.3%.
3/12 62 (7.8%). 10/12 67 (8.3%)
4/13 63 (7.9%) 6/13 59 (7.5%)
1/14 71 (8.6%) 7/14 59 (7.5%) 11/14 (6.7%)
3/15 56 (7.3%) 12/15 49 (6.6%)
Ramipril: 10mg Quetiapine: 550mg Metformin: 2000mg

Offline sedge

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 13,785
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #20 on: 22 July 2016, 09:35:12 PM »
Cortisol - sends your BG up  if you get too much of it - just ask, anywhere, Tess !

It's naturally produced by the body by the adrenal system and it's a 'steroid hormone' - so has a similar effect on the BG as having to take steroid treatment for some complaint would, when it gets out of balance.
Jenny

T1 DX 1972, pumping Novorapid 24/05/11

HbA1c - 7/07 8.7, 1/08 7.8, 9/08 8.4, 3/09 7.3, 7/09 7.2, 12/09 7.3, 11/10 8.1, 2/11 8.6, 9/11 6.5 2/12 6.4  5/12 50/6.7  11/12 52/6.9  01/13 46/6.4  06/16 46/6.4  12/16 45/6.4

Offline heather1957

  • Member
  • Posts: 556
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #21 on: 23 July 2016, 05:36:25 PM »
As others have said, yes it can be reversed.

3 years ago I had an issue with my left eye, 2 years ago all clear last test trace again. Hopefully I'll be clear next time I go it will be clear again.
T2 since 8/12 HbA1c HIGH!!
Medication 4 x 500mg Metformin SR at tea time

Offline Pattidevans

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 23,650
  • It's ONLY Diabetes. It could be something worse!
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #22 on: 24 July 2016, 09:14:53 AM »
Hello Heather, nice to hear from you again!
Patti


Type 1.  Mis-diagnosed T2 May 2003, finally had CPeptide test 15/7/11 and proper diagnosis 1/9/11.  Now pumping Apidra with Roche Spirit Combo pump. Hba1c 6.1 April 2016.


© 2015 Patti Evans

Offline TessaH

  • Member
  • Posts: 628
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #23 on: 25 July 2016, 08:07:22 PM »
Heather, thank you too for posting. It's encouraging to hear these stories.
Type 2, diagnosed Nov 09. Diet and exercise. Last HbA1c 5.8

Offline TessaH

  • Member
  • Posts: 628
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #24 on: 25 July 2016, 08:20:49 PM »
That's a lot of positive stories. I do feel encouraged, thanks all.
I have another question , about cortisol. Not sure which section that goes in ?
Type 2, diagnosed Nov 09. Diet and exercise. Last HbA1c 5.8

Offline sedge

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 13,785
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #25 on: 25 July 2016, 09:35:50 PM »
Stick it in 'General' give it the title 'cortisol' and just ASK Tess!  But anyway if you happened to stick it in Recipes or anywhere else totally inappropriate - one of us with the Admin or Moderator labels can quite easily move it and tell you where it is now.  It ain't exactly anything to worry about LOL

The Forum won't fall over and die from anyone doing anything like that!

The REALLY important thing - is simply to ASK- whatever you want to know, wherever on here you happen to do that - and you certainly won't upset anyone if it's 'not where I would have put it' .

 :)  :D  ;D
Jenny

T1 DX 1972, pumping Novorapid 24/05/11

HbA1c - 7/07 8.7, 1/08 7.8, 9/08 8.4, 3/09 7.3, 7/09 7.2, 12/09 7.3, 11/10 8.1, 2/11 8.6, 9/11 6.5 2/12 6.4  5/12 50/6.7  11/12 52/6.9  01/13 46/6.4  06/16 46/6.4  12/16 45/6.4

Offline Libra

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1,987
  • I have diabetes it doesn't have me ;-)
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #26 on: 27 July 2016, 08:30:46 PM »
On my last test last year (that reminds me have usually had it done by now!) I was told on the day that everything was fine only to get a letter a week or so later to say I had background retinopathy!

My optician looked at the photos they took and showed me a tiny pin head sized spot at the top of my right eye! - at first I thought it was the whole eye!!!!
Jenny
Dx Type 2 in October 2004

Meds currently - Ramipril (10mg), Lantus, Novorapid, Forxiga & Fenofibrate



HbA1c @ Dx 12.3 - lowest it has been 5.4 - most recent 80 (9.3)

Offline sedge

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 13,785
Re: Background retinopathy me too
« Reply #27 on: 27 July 2016, 10:04:52 PM »
They are late this year all over - it's now 'Arden, Hereford and Worcestershire Retinopathy Service' with two phone nos - a Worcester on which I presume it at Worcs Hospital - it's ruddy big enough - and the other a Rugby phone no, because they're still exactly where they always were, on the ground floor in Swift House at St Cross.

I dunno whether you come under Arden, or somewhere else?

Anyway I had a letter today inviting me to book my apt - which should have happened in June! - so I rang and it's at the walk-in centre in Coventry!  Don't mind that really - easy to get to by car or on bus/foot.  They are doing it at the docs as usual - but the prob is I shall be on holiday when it is.  Shouldn't think I'll have a prob greatly - they peered at both my eyes enough during the cataract thing!
Jenny

T1 DX 1972, pumping Novorapid 24/05/11

HbA1c - 7/07 8.7, 1/08 7.8, 9/08 8.4, 3/09 7.3, 7/09 7.2, 12/09 7.3, 11/10 8.1, 2/11 8.6, 9/11 6.5 2/12 6.4  5/12 50/6.7  11/12 52/6.9  01/13 46/6.4  06/16 46/6.4  12/16 45/6.4