Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10
General discussion / Re: sources for ideal cholesterol between 5-7?
« Last post by Alan on Today at 03:20:32 AM »

I know from previous visits that my clinic is not terribly happy with my cholesterol and we have already tentatively discussed statins.
Total Chol.6.506.14
Total/HDL4.78 (good - under 5.0)3.21 (ideal - under 3.5)
HDL/LDL0.381 (good - over 0.3)0.516 (ideal - over 0.4)
Trigs/HDL2.507 (high risk - over 1.74)0.602 (ideal - under 0.87)

I reckon your lipids are marvellous. HDL is well above the minimum recommended (1.3) and your trigs/HDL has improved from 2.5 to 0.6 (rec <1.3, see Ratio of triglycerides to HDL cholesterol is an indicator of LDL particle size in patients with type 2 diabetes and normal HDL cholesterol levels). That means your LDL, which is marginally higher than they like but fine IMO is mainly healthy useful particles rather than nasty dense particles. I note their preferred ratio is <0.87, you easily meet that. Also note you are better than all of their "good" ratios.

Please resist presure to go on a statin.

Please tell us how you made such a dramatic imporvement in HDL and trigs?
Insulin pumping / Re: Tubed or tubeless?
« Last post by Alan on Today at 03:14:29 AM »
I can't offer any helpful suggestions. Just mentioning when I saw the topic title I was wondering why we were discussing car tyres on the forum...
Introduce yourself / Re: Greetings
« Last post by Alan on Today at 03:11:35 AM »
Just a quick hello.
Type 2 diabetes person living in Dorset.
Thought I would use this forum as it had some pretty handy tools.

G'day and welcome to the forum.

Would you like to tell us a little more about yourself, your diabetes and how you manage it?
General discussion / Re: Looks like a T1 cure has been found.
« Last post by Alan on Today at 03:09:31 AM »
I don't wish to rain on any parades but the cynic in me tends to dig a little deeper.

I could not find the specific research papers. This 2015 report (without multiple book ads) gives an overview for those wishing to research further: DIABETES RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S FIRST PATIENT IN BIOHUB TRIAL NO LONGER REQUIRES INSULIN THERAPY

MIAMI, FL – September 9, 2015 – The Diabetes Research Institute (DRI), a Center of Excellence at the University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, announced today that the first patient in its clinical trial has been free from insulin injections in record time following the implantation of islet cells within a biological scaffold. The patient, Wendy Peacock, 43, from San Antonio, TX, underwent the minimally invasive procedure on August 18, 2015, and is now producing her own insulin naturally for the first time since being diagnosed with type 1 diabetes at age 17. In this pilot study, DRI researchers are testing a new transplant technique for insulin-producing cells, building upon decades of progress in clinical islet transplantation. This trial is an important first step toward the development of the DRI BioHub, a bioengineered mini-organ that mimics the native pancreas to restore natural insulin production in people with type 1 diabetes.
General discussion / Re: Back in the land of the living
« Last post by Alan on Today at 02:59:31 AM »
Sophie, why are you testing 2 hours after lunch and not 1 hour?  Is that when you normally peak?

Call me an echo...
General discussion / Re: My Heart Operation
« Last post by nytquill17 on Yesterday at 11:11:32 PM »
Let's not lose sight of the fact that the original issue here is not what kinds of BGs can be expected post-op - certainly high BGs are the norm for any diabetic, for any op, and while it makes sense that this would be even more true for heart operations which are quite intensive in terms of healing processes, for a T1 already on insulin the difference between "high" and "higher" is not that drastic, in that the answer is the same in both cases - more insulin.

The real issue at hand is that Dr D's op is potentially being held up over an A1c of 7.9 as being higher than the "requirement" of 7.5 pre-op. The problem is that 7.5 is quite a good A1c for most T1s not on a pump in the best of circumstances, and Dr D is currently having a lot of stress and pain (so, cortisol production probably elevated) and is restricted from most physical activity. In those circumstances I daresay a 7.9 is excellent. I really don't understand how they can justify postponing needed care on the basis of other health conditions being out of whack, when one of the reasons they are out of whack is the postponing of needed care up to this point! So infuriating. Hopefully the actual person Dr D meets with will see reason and it's just a box ticking exercise!
General discussion / Re: My Heart Operation
« Last post by sedge on Yesterday at 02:04:15 PM »
All in a day's work to heart teams then according to that article.

Main thing is, that it seemed to me on an ortho ward where all the other 9 ladies were older than me and 5 of them were T2, one was also T1 and me - being non-D was more of a novelty to ALL the nurses and HCAs!  Couple were coeliac too - and the catering staff were all on-song too when helping people choose meals from the day's menu, suggesting they mixed and matched their meals to get the right combinations for their wants and needs.

Everyone is scared before anything unfamiliar is undergone.
General discussion / Re: Back in the land of the living
« Last post by Paulines7 on Yesterday at 01:19:03 PM »
Sophie, why are you testing 2 hours after lunch and not 1 hour?  Is that when you normally peak?
General discussion / Re: My Heart Operation
« Last post by Avocado on Yesterday at 10:01:40 AM »
Those people on the valve replacement forum who were writing about their blood glucose levels would all have been on insulin during, and for a while after, heart surgery. The blood glucose levels they talk about are despite that.
General discussion / Re: My Heart Operation
« Last post by Pattidevans on Yesterday at 09:08:20 AM »

How I read the study, having read it carefully, was that heart surgery is more prevalent in diabetics (I.e 30 - 40% of heart patients have diabetes) and that high postoperative blood sugars need to be intensively managed as they directly affect the healing process and outcomes.  Also that the Hyperglycemia may last longer due to the severity of the operation, which I should think rather obvious given the difference in the trauma caused by say a hernia op and open heart surgery, even though the hernia op will still raise BGs, it won’t be so bad due to the lesser trauma on the body.  The reason truly non-diabetic people will have high blood glucose is that any bodily trauma will raiseBGs because the body will be producing hormones including Cortisol, that are natural steroids and all steroids raise BGs.  It also did allude to the fact that people may find themselves to actually be diabetic afterwards, but given that there are so many undiagnosed T2s that’s not surprising.  I know people will have had HbA1c tests prior to surgery but that’s not always indicative, given the many ways T2 can creep on ie broken first phase which may be mopped up quickly etc.   The point is that undoubtedly a heart operation is very high on the severity range.

On the other hand, Sedge was commenting on the thread you linked and reading that, as Sedge says, 100 to 200 isn’t what a T1 wouold call “high”.  I can’t comment on how long a truly non-diabetic person would have high BGs, I expect it depends on their ability to cope with the trauma.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10