Author Topic: New member - first post  (Read 406 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jibber

  • New Member
  • Posts: 1
New member - first post
« on: 18 February 2018, 04:55:23 AM »
Hello everyone.
I have been a T2DM for a couple of years, brought in by prolonged use of Prednisolone for Polymyalgia. 6 weeks ago I started using Insulin, Humulin i once a day. No problems so far and having a revision HbA1c in a few weeks. My HbA1c was 8.1 and 8.9 over the last year. Target to get below 7.5.
Great forum, cheers Jibber

Offline sedge

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 14,236
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #1 on: 18 February 2018, 09:36:51 AM »
Glad you like it Jibber - welcome!

Are you still on other diabetes medications - and how are you doing keeping to the lower carb diet?
Jenny

T1 DX 1972, pumping Novorapid 24/05/11

HbA1c - 7/07 8.7, 1/08 7.8, 9/08 8.4, 3/09 7.3, 7/09 7.2, 12/09 7.3, 11/10 8.1, 2/11 8.6, 9/11 6.5 2/12 6.4  5/12 50/6.7  11/12 52/6.9  01/13 46/6.4  06/16 46/6.4  12/16 45/6.4

Offline Pattidevans

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 24,488
  • It's ONLY Diabetes. It could be something worse!
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #2 on: 18 February 2018, 10:03:22 AM »
Hi Jibber and welcome to the forum.


Have the medics given you any advice on diet?  I ask because some do and some don’t and some give very outdated advice that doesn’t help.
Patti


Type 1.  Mis-diagnosed T2 May 2003, finally had CPeptide test 15/7/11 and proper diagnosis 1/9/11.  Now pumping Apidra with Roche Spirit Combo pump. Hba1c 6.1 Sept 2017.  45 (6.3) April 2018.


© 2015 Patti Evans

Offline himtoo

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,771
  • Prince of Protein
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #3 on: 18 February 2018, 08:47:16 PM »
a warm welcome to the forum Jibber !!!!!!!!
T1 Dia Aug 1972 -pumping omnipod since 29/09/15  Losartan 100mg , simvastatin 40mg,Furosemide 40mg, Omeprazole 80mg , Doxazosin 8mg
Hba1c - 06/2013 6.1 02/2014 43(6.1) 07/14 42(6.0) 08/14 40( 5.8 ) 12/14 39 (5.7) 08/15 41 ( 5.9) 10/15 44 ( 6.2 ) 03/16 49 (6.6)
cholesterol --nov 2011 4.3 june 2012 4.4 June 2013 4.1 Feb 2014 4.1 dec 14 4.5 oct 15 4.4
Dafne grad. necrobiosis lipoidica on legs
laser treatment on both eyes 2002 and 2012, injections left eye 3 , wearing Noctura mask since oct 2014

Offline Paulines7

  • Member
  • Posts: 943
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #4 on: 18 February 2018, 10:52:41 PM »
Hello Jibber and welcome to the forum. 

Your HbA1c readings have been very high this past year so I hope you see an improvement soon. 

I thought you might be interested in seeing the post that I wrote to Victoria today.  It covers how low carb dieting has helped me to control my diabetes.  By following this diet, I have not had to take any medication for my type2 diabetes since my diagnosis 4 years ago.  I also recommend some very helpful books that I have read.

The link to this post is here:
http://diabetes-support.org.uk/diabetes_forum/index.php/topic,7357.15.html
Diabetes Type2 diagnosed March 2014.  Treated by diet only.  HbA1c 60 on diagnosis, 52 in June 2014, 50 October 2014, 44 December 2014, 48 May 2015, 50 Sep 2015, 53 Jan 2016, 50 Oct 2016, 56 Feb 2017, 50 Jun 2017. 50 Aug 2017. 47 Feb 2018. 50 Jul 2018. Pacemaker fitted 2008 - replaced 2017.

When I get old I don't want people thinking
                      "What a sweet little old lady"........
                             I want 'em saying
                    "Oh Crap! Whats she up to now ?"

Offline Steven

  • Member
  • Posts: 55
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #5 on: 19 February 2018, 08:13:41 AM »
Pauline, it's a lot differerent if you're taking prednisolone every day.
Type 2 (diagnosed Summer 2006) - HbA1c (Sept '09) 6.9, (Mar '10) 6.4, (Oct '10) 6.7, (May '11) 7.3, (Aug '11) 6.5, (Nov '11) 48 (6.5), (Nov '12) 46 (6.4), (May '13) 50 (6.7), (Nov '13) 45 (6.3), (May '14) 45 (6.3), (Dec '14) 45 (6.3)
(Dec '17) bad, exact number forgotten
Metformin 1000mg Mycophenolate mofetil 1000mg Prednisolone 5mg Ramipril 5mg Citalopram 20mg Gliclazide 80mg Doxazosin 1mg

Offline Paulines7

  • Member
  • Posts: 943
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #6 on: 19 February 2018, 01:14:15 PM »
Pauline, it's a lot differerent if you're taking prednisolone every day.

Why is it different? 

I have searched the web and cannot find anything that says a low carb high fat diet is bad for someone taking prednisolone.  According to recent research, many medical professors are now saying that a low carb high fat diet is far healthier for people, not just for diabetics.  Sugar is the main cause of obesity according to all the books I have read and starches such as rice, pasta, bread and other flour products all convert to sugar in the body.

If you go to this link on Amazon and click the cover of the book in question, you will be able to read some of the first pages which explains why people are now so obese.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/1510713875/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

One last thing, may I welcome you to the forum Steven.




Diabetes Type2 diagnosed March 2014.  Treated by diet only.  HbA1c 60 on diagnosis, 52 in June 2014, 50 October 2014, 44 December 2014, 48 May 2015, 50 Sep 2015, 53 Jan 2016, 50 Oct 2016, 56 Feb 2017, 50 Jun 2017. 50 Aug 2017. 47 Feb 2018. 50 Jul 2018. Pacemaker fitted 2008 - replaced 2017.

When I get old I don't want people thinking
                      "What a sweet little old lady"........
                             I want 'em saying
                    "Oh Crap! Whats she up to now ?"

Offline Pattidevans

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 24,488
  • It's ONLY Diabetes. It could be something worse!
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #7 on: 19 February 2018, 02:18:41 PM »
Hi Pauline

Steven has been a member almost ever since the inception of the first forum, but doesn't post often.  I think the point he's making (and Steven please correct me if I am wrong) is that Prednisolone is a steroid and as such will push up BGs artificially rendering a low carb, high fat approach less effective.  It also may well have an affect on a person's weight and adrenal function.
Patti


Type 1.  Mis-diagnosed T2 May 2003, finally had CPeptide test 15/7/11 and proper diagnosis 1/9/11.  Now pumping Apidra with Roche Spirit Combo pump. Hba1c 6.1 Sept 2017.  45 (6.3) April 2018.


© 2015 Patti Evans

Offline sedge

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 14,236
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #8 on: 19 February 2018, 03:07:14 PM »
True Stephen - steroids increase BG whether you are diabetic or not (and even causes diabetes for some folk) but that leaves you with no alternative BUT to also reduce your carbohydrate as well as increase diabetes medication - and the addition of insulin is almost inevitable and by far the best way of lowering BG in this case - but again unless you reduce the carbs, all that will happen is increasing amounts of insulin the longer you go on - so in essence you have no choice except reduce carbs - and all the advice that goes with that is therefore likely to be helpful, don't you think?   Though by no means will it entirely solve the situation in its entirety.
Jenny

T1 DX 1972, pumping Novorapid 24/05/11

HbA1c - 7/07 8.7, 1/08 7.8, 9/08 8.4, 3/09 7.3, 7/09 7.2, 12/09 7.3, 11/10 8.1, 2/11 8.6, 9/11 6.5 2/12 6.4  5/12 50/6.7  11/12 52/6.9  01/13 46/6.4  06/16 46/6.4  12/16 45/6.4

Offline Paulines7

  • Member
  • Posts: 943
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #9 on: 19 February 2018, 03:16:00 PM »
Patti, prednisolone may push up BGs artificially but isn't that even more reason to go low carb?  Perhaps if someone is underweight it would not be a good idea to go low carb, but if they have weight to lose then it could help them.

I misread the number of likes against Steven's name as the number of posts, sorry.   :banghead:
Diabetes Type2 diagnosed March 2014.  Treated by diet only.  HbA1c 60 on diagnosis, 52 in June 2014, 50 October 2014, 44 December 2014, 48 May 2015, 50 Sep 2015, 53 Jan 2016, 50 Oct 2016, 56 Feb 2017, 50 Jun 2017. 50 Aug 2017. 47 Feb 2018. 50 Jul 2018. Pacemaker fitted 2008 - replaced 2017.

When I get old I don't want people thinking
                      "What a sweet little old lady"........
                             I want 'em saying
                    "Oh Crap! Whats she up to now ?"

Offline Steven

  • Member
  • Posts: 55
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #10 on: 19 February 2018, 04:21:17 PM »
Pauline, I rarely post because it just turns into a bad-tempered rant.

I've been taking prednisolone almost continually since 1993. My kidneys went wrong when I was 16, blasting it with steroids for about 4 years eventually brought on 15 years or so of remission, but eventually I relapsed and now have to take steroids all the time. My weight is under control, <75kg fully clothed, and I feel hungry all the time keeping it that way. I try to sensible carb, not low carb, because I struggle with my mental heath whenever I cut out too many carbs. What's more I can't think straight without carbs. I play serious bridge to a good club level and if I'm not carbed up, I can't play to the standard I desperately want to play. Sometimes I know I'm getting light headed, so I head into the kitchen and eat a biscuit or two of the type I know I shouldn't, but my brain needs the glucose. (Of course, there are loads of other diabetics in the club. They just guzzle the biscuits regardless.)

I'm single, effectively retired (or unemployed, take your pick), and don't enjoy cooking for one. I don't have a sweet tooth but I don't enjoy green veg either, but love my breads and rice, etc.. I go nuts trying to feed myself seven days a week, and sometimes almost burst into tears in Tesco when I can't see anything I remotely want to eat, except, of course, for the Chinese range, and the ready meals with pasta that aren't big enough, so I'd have to do even more carbs to pad them out. So I don't buy them. Then I look at all the gorgeous looking breads and it's even worse, knowing it'll never change.

I had a rotten HbA1c in December, it had shot up from the low 7s to mid 8s over a year. So we doubled the gliclazide (and I'm back on 6 monthly checkups). I was diagnosed in 2006, and am still only on metformin (which I can't take fully, because it adversely affects my kidneys) and gliclazide, so I feel I've done quite well, having being on steroids all the time. But it means I'm being as strict as I can bear on my diet, dropping all the ways I've let it slide, and I'm hating it.

But I have nothing good at all to say about being diabetic, which is why I normally prefer to say nothing. Apologies to the long-term regulars, who have read all this before, and to Jibber for hijacking his thread.
Type 2 (diagnosed Summer 2006) - HbA1c (Sept '09) 6.9, (Mar '10) 6.4, (Oct '10) 6.7, (May '11) 7.3, (Aug '11) 6.5, (Nov '11) 48 (6.5), (Nov '12) 46 (6.4), (May '13) 50 (6.7), (Nov '13) 45 (6.3), (May '14) 45 (6.3), (Dec '14) 45 (6.3)
(Dec '17) bad, exact number forgotten
Metformin 1000mg Mycophenolate mofetil 1000mg Prednisolone 5mg Ramipril 5mg Citalopram 20mg Gliclazide 80mg Doxazosin 1mg

Offline Pattidevans

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 24,488
  • It's ONLY Diabetes. It could be something worse!
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #11 on: 19 February 2018, 05:04:59 PM »
Quote
Patti, prednisolone may push up BGs artificially but isn't that even more reason to go low carb?  Perhaps if someone is underweight it would not be a good idea to go low carb, but if they have weight to lose then it could help them.

I didn't say low carb wouldn't help Pauline, just that it may not be as effective bearing in  mind the steroids are working against it.  For anyone not on steroids we often see dramatic changes when people go low carb.  No reason not to adopt a LC diet whilst on steroids, but you may not see such dramatic changes.
Patti


Type 1.  Mis-diagnosed T2 May 2003, finally had CPeptide test 15/7/11 and proper diagnosis 1/9/11.  Now pumping Apidra with Roche Spirit Combo pump. Hba1c 6.1 Sept 2017.  45 (6.3) April 2018.


© 2015 Patti Evans

Offline Paulines7

  • Member
  • Posts: 943
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #12 on: 19 February 2018, 06:41:56 PM »
Steven, looking at the figures at the bottom of your posts, you HbA1c figures are excellent up to and including Dec 2014.   I am sorry to hear that it has got so much worse now. 

It sounds as though you are really addicted to carbs, Steven and that is probably why you struggle with your mental health.  At the end of the day, it can only be up to you what you eat.

Did you read the link to the post that I wrote to Victoria? 
http://diabetes-support.org.uk/diabetes_forum/index.php/topic,7357.15.html

If so, you will know that I too had kidney failure.  In fact a year or so ago, one of the GP's at the Health Centre was talking to me about dialysis and saying that at some future date I may well have to have it.  It really frightened me!  Twelve months ago my HbA1c went up to 56 and my own GP said she would not give me Metformin because of my kidneys. 

I agreed to be a bit stricter with my diet as I had begun to stray from it at times.  I was eating a lot of milk chocolate flake bars and ice cream, though I had already cut out the starchy things from my diet. I replaced bread with protein rolls from Lidl and eat cauliflower rice fried in coconut oil with with Pilau Rice seasoning.  Instead of pasta, I have courgette either spiralised or cut into rounds and fried.  A good curry with it or some lovely bolognese and I am more than happy.  I still have my little treats in the form of a Mini Magnum and some dark chocolate just before bed.

Last Friday at my review, my GP showed me my kidney results for the past 2 years and they had improved every time I was tested and they are now almost back to normal.

I too would like to apologise for hijacking Jibber's post but what it does prove is that we are all different and all have our different ways of treating our diabetes.

Patti, I did understand what you were saying but maybe my reply was not quite what I meant to say. Sorry! 
Diabetes Type2 diagnosed March 2014.  Treated by diet only.  HbA1c 60 on diagnosis, 52 in June 2014, 50 October 2014, 44 December 2014, 48 May 2015, 50 Sep 2015, 53 Jan 2016, 50 Oct 2016, 56 Feb 2017, 50 Jun 2017. 50 Aug 2017. 47 Feb 2018. 50 Jul 2018. Pacemaker fitted 2008 - replaced 2017.

When I get old I don't want people thinking
                      "What a sweet little old lady"........
                             I want 'em saying
                    "Oh Crap! Whats she up to now ?"

Offline sedge

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 14,236
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #13 on: 19 February 2018, 09:16:36 PM »
Meanwhile back at the ranch - how ARE you, Jibber ? - be assured that what is right for one of us is not always the only way of tackling something - and thought lots of the time we agree entirely - other times we agree to differ - and try very hard not to fall out with each other, since at heart - all we're trying to do is help each other!
Jenny

T1 DX 1972, pumping Novorapid 24/05/11

HbA1c - 7/07 8.7, 1/08 7.8, 9/08 8.4, 3/09 7.3, 7/09 7.2, 12/09 7.3, 11/10 8.1, 2/11 8.6, 9/11 6.5 2/12 6.4  5/12 50/6.7  11/12 52/6.9  01/13 46/6.4  06/16 46/6.4  12/16 45/6.4

Offline Alan

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,301
    • Type 2 Diabetes - A Personal Journey
Re: New member - first post
« Reply #14 on: 20 February 2018, 09:00:37 PM »
Hello everyone.
I have been a T2DM for a couple of years, brought in by prolonged use of Prednisolone for Polymyalgia. 6 weeks ago I started using Insulin, Humulin i once a day. No problems so far and having a revision HbA1c in a few weeks. My HbA1c was 8.1 and 8.9 over the last year. Target to get below 7.5.
Great forum, cheers Jibber

G'day Jibber and welcome to the forum.

I'm sorry to see  you are Prednisolone-induced. Would you mind answering some questions to help us help you? Only answer if you are comfortable doing so but the answers set the baseline so we know where you are coming from.

  • Are you still taking Prednisolone? If so, what is your regimen?
  • Are you taking other meds?
  • What is your humulin dosage? is it fixed or do you vary it according to tests?
  • When do you test related to your meals and what numbers do you see?
  • What dietary advice in terms of carbohydrates, fat and protein did you follow prior to starting insulin? Has that changed?
  • What was on the menu over the past 24 hours?
Noting the healthy discussion in previous posts I sympathise with Steven's difficult position but I must admit I tend to agree with those recommending carbohydrate reduction. I have seen it work very well for most type 2s including several who were Prednisolone-induced.

This will help you understand why I asked all those questions: Getting Started
Cheers, Alan, T2, Australia.
--
Everything in Moderation - Except Laughter.
There is nothing I could eat I like more than my eyes.
Type 2 Diabetes - A Personal Journey (latest: Slow Cooked Beef Brisket)
Born Under a Wandering Star (Surviving Long-haul Flights in Cattle Class)