Diabetes Support Forum

Diabetes Support Forum: user information => Announcements => Topic started by: Quantum Learning on 20 February 2013, 10:07:18 PM

Title: I have to sign in twice
Post by: Quantum Learning on 20 February 2013, 10:07:18 PM
Hi, would anyone know why I have to sign in twice? The 1st time I sign in I get this message: The requested URL /diabetes-support.org.uk/diabetesforum/index.php was not found on this server. So I click on back, sign in again & it works, just a bit irritating, especially as I chose quite a long password.
Title: Re: I have to sign in twice
Post by: Moby on 20 February 2013, 10:41:56 PM
i am not sure to be honest. but you can save your password so you dont have to enter it everytime you log in. just be aware that other people will be able to access your forum account should they use your computer.

Title: Re: I have to sign in twice
Post by: Pattidevans on 20 February 2013, 11:25:17 PM
Q

When you do get to sign in click on the "keep me signed in" or "indefinitely" or whatever the tick box says and next time you come back you won't have to sign in (wot Moby said).
Title: Re: I have to sign in twice
Post by: nytquill17 on 21 February 2013, 12:29:13 AM
Is this a regular thing?

I ask because a few times during the last few days I have been occasionally getting that "oops, we couldn't load the page" message that we get from time to time due to issues server-side.  I wonder if perhaps you were trying to log in during one of those times that the site was throwing off error messages (usually if I hit refresh it finds it again on the second go, so it only lasts for a few seconds - very rarely we have had times when the forum was down for a few hours, just to say that this isn't something that's never happened before).

Another alternative if you don't want to stay logged in (if you're using a shared computer) would be to type your password out somewhere temporarily (perhaps a different tab of your internet browser?) and then copy and paste it in the "password" box when you go to login.  That way at least if you have to log in multiple times, you would only have to type it all the way out once.  Just remember to erase it from wherever you typed it before you leave the computer if someone might come along that you don't want seeing it!  I don't know what kind of computer skills you have, but if you don't know how to copy and paste I can walk you through that!
Title: Re: I have to sign in twice
Post by: Quantum Learning on 21 February 2013, 12:20:52 PM
It's happened every time since I 1st registered but funnily enough when I signed in just now it worked 1st time just fine, yay.
Title: Re: I have to sign in twice
Post by: Pattidevans on 21 February 2013, 04:55:26 PM
Hmmm I'll ask the techie admins if they can shed any light on this.  Do let us know if it's resolved after this last time.
Title: Re: I have to sign in twice
Post by: Quantum Learning on 21 February 2013, 05:32:10 PM
Yep, signed in again this afternoon just fine.  :)
Title: Re: I have to sign in twice
Post by: Pattidevans on 21 February 2013, 05:52:04 PM
Oh good!
Title: Re: I have to sign in twice
Post by: Quantum Learning on 03 March 2013, 10:25:22 AM
I've stayed signed in for ages now but for some reason I had to sign in today & I had to do it twice again, weird.
Title: Re: I have to sign in twice
Post by: sedge on 03 March 2013, 12:51:28 PM
Does your puter delete your Cookies sporadically?
Title: Re: I have to sign in twice
Post by: Quantum Learning on 03 March 2013, 11:19:04 PM
I do run Super Antispyware quite regularly, it's probably that.